The Zim Hip-Hop Awards committee today released this year's nominees on their Facebook page and as expected visits to the feeling station have already started and opinions over who should get what and why are already flying all over social media.A quick perusal of the nominees list will reveal that this year the committee tried to encompass every single person who was relevant to local rap culture though a few suspect characters have been bundled in.The breaking new ground theme is embodied in the decision to leave the ultimate decision on who gets what award to the fans through a texting based voting platform.The list is mostly fair but as with any awards rappers and fans alike will cry foul for having been left out and some sections of the Hip-Hop community believe the submission based criteria used to select nominees should be changed.Anyway without further ado here is the full list,go through it and be sure to hashtag #ZHHA16 and to vote for your favorites.

Best Male
Jnr Brown
Stunner
Takura
Cal_Vin
TiGonzi
Sharky

Best Female
Black Perl
Tiara
Dice
AWA
Missy

Best Group
Kontrol Tribe
Burg Boyz
Winner Circle
Doller Sign Music
Yedu Entertainment

Best Producer
Yung Nash
Fun F
Charly Zimbo
Krimz Beatz
Tash Manhize

Best Newcomer
Sharky
Takura
Asaph
Huby Blakes
Tytan

Best Brand
Chibuku
Empire
SOG Clothing
Volt
Ethniq Inc

Best Album
Ti Gonzi – Hipu Hopu YekuGhetto
Cal_Vin – Planet Vin
Asaph – KingsVilla 2
Sharky – Soko Matemai
Tehn Diamond – A Few Good Poems

Best Promoter
Prezo
In The City
Zimboy
Jibilika
Shoko Festival

Best Diaspora
Karizma
YBK
GT Beatz
Flame Fleezy
Draze

Best Radio Dj
Krytic Igwe & Lampy (Diamond FM)
Mox (Star FM)
Butterphly (Power FM)
Prometheus (Power FM)
Danny That Guy (ZiFM Stereo)
DJ Emmity Smooth (Power FM)

Best Gospel
J Soldier
General Jay Tee
Jay Son
Prophecy
Courtney Antipas

Best Club Dj
Raydizz
The Family
TK Beatz
Korrupt King
DJ Brew

Best Collaboration
8L ft Tocky – Mainini
DJ Tawaz – Mablesser
Jnr Brown ft Cal_Vin – Amen (Rmx)
Tehn Diamond ft Gze – Bho Tsano
Ti Gonzi ft Ras Caleb – Ende Makaoma

Best Underground
Psyko Tektonic
Jungle Kid
Meyniak
Flexxo
Alei

Best Online Media
Fokus Mag
Zimbuzz
Shona Boy Conglomerate
Urban Culture
Zimtainment
Spekktrumn

Best Hip Hop Hustle
Takura
Jnr Brown
AWA
Cal_Vin
Probeatz

Best Verse
Gze – Imhandu 2nd verse
Jnr Brown – Tongogara 3rd verse
Brian G – Skiri 1st verse
Cal_Vin – Mafacts
Sharky – Garai pasi

Best Dancer
John Cole
Tendai Guzha
MC Tatts
Mixxy
Sean Mumba
Billiard Kumbona

Best Dance Group
Lethal Firm
Supergeeks
House of Animates
Dance 1st International
Prototypes
Reflection

People’s Choice
Asaph
Cal_Vin
Ti Gonzi
Stunner
Jnr Brown
Schingy
Gze
AWA
MC Chita
POY

Best TV
Trey NCube – Basement Cyphers
Naboth Rizzla –Hiphop263
Nafuna TV –Nafuna Now
Miss V Candy and Mandisoul –Club E

Best Journalist
Tafadzwa Zimoyo (Herald)
Leroy Dzenga (Herald)
Sindiso Dube (NewsDay)
Bongani Ndlovu (Chronicle)
DaKid Verse (Zim Rap Cities)

Song of the year
8L – Mainini
Takura – Zino Irema
Jnr Brown – Tongogara
Gze – Imhandu
Brian G – Skiri

Best Video
Dice ft Cal_Vin – RAD
Takura – MaObama
Karizma – Shisha Pipe
Stunner ft Sir Ford – Inna Me Head
Scrip Mulla – Inyanga
Manyonz ft Tagz and Jmak – Kutsvaga Mari

Best Alternative
Tehn Diamond
Tytan
Simba Tagz
XQ
Mzoe7

Share To:

Dodger Aviboy

The bridge between the illiterate and knowledge is a philanthropic genius. Supporting Zimhiphop one blog at a time visit shonaboyco.blogspot.com

Post A Comment: